2017 Results

Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

There were 278 entries judged and 202 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Stone Little Scottsman 14A: Scottish Light DOH!
2nd John Groeger Doppelganger 9A: Doppelbock Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
3rd James Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Old Bear 28C: Wild Specialty Beer N/A

Winning Entries

Table 1: Specialty (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Mouw
Co-Brewer: Alexandra Mouw
Tangerine Gose 27A: Historical Beer
2nd Trevor Fisher Dark Cravings 27A: Historical Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Ryan Bertolas Das Roggenbier 27A: Historical Beer CASK

Table 2: Light Beers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Farrell Polotmave 3C: Czech Amber Lager CRABS
2nd Trevor Fisher I Scream, You Scream 1C: Cream Ale DC Homebrewers
3rd Jason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Lions Grip 2B: International Amber Lager On The Level Brewing

Table 3: Euro Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Hufford Helles Belles 4A: Munich Helles
2nd Lee Kexel Brewtherville Blonde Bock 4C: Helles Bock Brewtherville Labs
3rd Ben Lanier Noble Pils 5D: German Pils
HM Paul Richelmi ’Murica 5D: German Pils

Table 4: Wood Aged (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Petersen Over The Hill 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
2nd Ryan Bertolas Duval County Stout 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer CASK
3rd Michael Ireson BBA Baby Brown Ale 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 5: Trappist (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Kiernan The Lamplighter 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale DC Homebrewers Club
2nd Joe Darden West End Girls 26A: Trappist Single 50 West Homebrew Club
3rd Michael Stuppy Dark Strong 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale GRIST
HM Kevin Kiernan The Maverick 26C: Belgian Tripel DC Homebrewers Club

Table 6: Brown English Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Omar Al-Nidawi Mild Concussion 13A: Dark Mild DC Homebrewers
2nd Collin Hunt
Co-Brewer: Christina Keefer
Shaq-Fu 13C: English Porter
3rd Edward Shea Special Bod 13A: Dark Mild Chesapeake Real Ale Brewers

Table 7: Smoke and Alternative Sugar Beers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andries Kooistra Smokin’ Pete 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2nd Omar Al-Nidawi Smoke On The Beach 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Scott Paul
Co-Brewer: Yitzhak Paul
Acme Super Genius 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer BaDaSS
HM William Lanning Chi’s B-Day Barleywine 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer DC Homebrewers

Table 8: Spiced Beer (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Louis McCoy Pumpkin Pie Ale 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer DC Homebrewers
2nd Nicki Sener Sugar Britches 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Brian Ward Herb Of The Dog 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HM Nick Stephens KoKooKo 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Special Hoperations

Table 9: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Bryant Mango Tango IPA 29A: Fruit Beer Wort Hogs
2nd Eric Lausten Hot Tropics Mango Habanero IPA 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Mark Niciu Loose Tuck #9 – Mouthful Of Diamonds 29A: Fruit Beer DC Homebrewers

Table 10: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Williams Take The Black 20C: Imperial Stout Downright Obsessed Homebrewers
2nd Mark Jackson
Co-Brewer: Pat Connolly
Succubus Stout 20B: American Stout
3rd Trevor Riley KanAmStout 20B: American Stout Alfred/Almond guild

Table 11: Sour Beers (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Branson Flanders Red 23B: Flanders Red Ale DC Homebrewers
2nd James Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Old Bear 28C: Wild Specialty Beer N/A
3rd Lee Mahony 20/20 Hindsight 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: IPAs (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Chang Juicy VI 21B: Specialty IPA
2nd Roy Roberts Thermal Extraction 21B: Specialty IPA Yeast Side
3rd Rob Farrell Heart Of Dankness 21A: American IPA CRABS

Table 13: Belgian Beers (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Raoul Masangcay Biere De Terte 24C: Biere de Garde 50 West Homebrew Club
2nd Dennis Kim Belgian-Style Pale Ale 24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Will McNeal Saison 25B: Saison DC Homebrewers

Table 14: Irish Beers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Ryan Cailey’s Irish Dream 15B: Irish Stout Downright Obsessed Homebrewers
2nd Jeanne Burns Luck O’ The Irish 15A: Irish Red Ale DC HOMEBREWERS
3rd Jamison Gillespie Link’s Red Tunic Ale 15A: Irish Red Ale Yeast Side DC

Table 15: Amber Euro Beers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Lions Grip 7A: Vienna Lager On The Level Brewing
2nd Tim Gerbracht Bavarian Marzen 6A: Marzen GRiST
3rd Dennis Petersen Okt-Joe-Berfest 6A: Marzen Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
HM Tom Pagano Vienna Lager 7A: Vienna Lager Keep It Brewing

Table 16: German Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Groeger Doppelganger 9A: Doppelbock Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2nd Chris Bavis White Men Can’t Dunkle 10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rd Timothy Furphy TnT Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier
HM ISAAC JIMENEZ
Co-Brewer: Miranda Herrera
Tim Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 17: UK Beers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Stone Little Scottsman 14A: Scottish Light DOH!
2nd Carlos Canas One Stubbie Mate 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale FOAM
3rd Nathan Parrish Strong Bitter Beer 11C: Strong Bitter Badass
HM Nick Stephens Member The British 11C: Strong Bitter Special Hoperations

Table 18: Pale Ales (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Baker JB APA1 18B: American Pale Ale Jeffrey Baker
2nd Adam Mouw Grapefuit Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
3rd Dan Foster Pursuit X Pale 18B: American Pale Ale B-R-E-W

Table 19: Dark British Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Samuel Mussomeli Oatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout Brew Rogues
2nd Kofi Meroe
Co-Brewer: Amado Carsky
Cocoa Coast Milk Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
3rd Jamison Gillespie Oat To Order Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout Yeast Side DC
HM Rodger Thurlow Double Stuff 16A: Sweet Stout Star City Brewers Guild

Table 20: Strong Ales (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Federico Barley Legal Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine DC Homebrewers, BURP, 50West
2nd Jason Michel
Co-Brewer: JIll Manasco
Swinging Six Butterscotch Ale 17C: Wee Heavy
3rd Paul Stepnowsky Spirit Animal 22A: Double IPA
HM Joseph Schneider Hops Fired Bro 22A: Double IPA

Table 21: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Ale Of The Apprentice 19A: American Amber Ale On The Level Brewing
2nd Roy Roberts Leethouse Steam 19B: California Common Yeast Side
3rd Devin Huck
Co-Brewer: Malcolm McMillan
Harvest Reaper 19A: American Amber Ale
HM Paul Richelmi Rat Boy Red 19A: American Amber Ale

Table 22: Cherry Blossom (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrei Henry SE DC Tart Cherry Ale 46A: Cherry Blossom DC Homebrewers
2nd Bill Lifsey Cherry Bomb 46A: Cherry Blossom
3rd Dennis Kim Japanese-Inspired Cherry Saison 46A: Cherry Blossom

Big Thank-you to our Sponsors!

3 Stars Brewing
6400 Chillum Pl NW, Washington, DC 20011

3 Stars Brewing Logo

Brewery, homebrew shop, drop-off and mailing location for entries

Maryland Homebrew
6770 Oak Hall Lane Suite #108, Columbia, MD 21045

Maryland Homebrew Logo

Drop-off location

Meridian Pint
Columbia Heights, Washington, DC

Meridian Pint Logo

Judging Location

Portner Brewhouse
5770 Dow Ave, Alexandria, VA

Portner Brewhouse Logo

BOS award prize provider

5 Star Chemicals

5 Star Chemicals Logo

Accu-Mash

Accu-Mash Logo

Adventures In Homebrewing

Adventures In Homebrewing Logo

Allagash Brewing

Allagash Brewing Logo

Atlas Brewworks

Atlas Brewworks Logo

BeerSmith

BeerSmith Logo

Black Squirrel

Black Squirrel Logo

Blichmann Engineering

Blichmann Engineering Logo

Bootleg Biology

Bootleg Biology Logo

Bottlemark Custom Caps

Bottlemark Custom Caps Logo

BrewCraft

BrewCraft Logo

Brooklyn BrewShop

Brooklyn BrewShop Logo

BSG

BSG Logo

CraftMeister

CraftMeister Logo

DC Brau

DC Brau Logo

Denizens Brewing Co.

Denizens Brewing Co. Logo

Electric Brewing Supply

Electric Brewing Supply Logo

Fermentis USA

Fermentis USA Logo

Grog Tag

Grog Tag Logo

Heurich House

Heurich House Logo

High Gravity Homebrewing Supplies

High Gravity Homebrewing Supplies Logo

Hopsteiner

Hopsteiner Logo

Lagunitas

Lagunitas Logo

Mad Fox Brewing

Mad Fox Brewing Logo

Modern Times Beer

Modern Times Beer Logo

Muntons

Muntons Logo

MyLHBS

MyLHBS Logo

Sieibel Institute

Sieibel Institute Logo

The Brew Bag

The Brew Bag Logo

The Brew Shop

The Brew Shop Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *